View cart “Rose Hydrosol–Rare Water Based Extract” has been added to your cart.

Vegetable Glycerin USP Grade

$6.50

Vegetable glycerin is derived from mustard seed, corn, or soybeans, making it a “Rainforest Safe” product.  It is highly refined, and contains none of the allergens from the original source plants, according to the producer.  It is considered an allergen free product by USDA standards.

Recent study has indicated that there may be a link from the benefits of vegetable glycerin to those who suffer from psoriasis.  The cause of psoriasis is considered to arise from skin cells shedding too quickly, which causes a thickening of the skin.

Glycerin applied to the skin has been shown to slow down the process of premature skin cell shedding.  As a result, many people who live with psoriasis benefit from skin products with high levels of glycerin.

Our vegetable glycerin is USP Grade, suitable for use in foods and medicines as well as skin preparations.

How Much Vegetable Glycerin To Use?

This can vary from recipe to recipe.  Here is a general guideline–your products may require more or less.

  • If you are using it as a preservative and medium for water based herbal remedies, most sources recommend 40% to 60% glycerin in a water based formula.  Some suggest that 33% is sufficient in some formulas.
  • As a medium for making glycerites–herbal tinctures–use 85% up to 100% vegetable glycerin as the extracting medium.  These tinctures take longer to soak up the herbal properties than typical alcohol tinctures, and need to macerate twice as long as an alcohol tincture.
  • For adding to psoriasis cremes and other skin care products, start with 10% vegetable glycerin, and adjust according to results.

 

6 in stock

SKU: S-VG100 Category:

More About Our Vegetable Glycerin

Size:  100 ml violet glass bottle with dripper orifice (orifice can be removed for use)

Information:  Halal and Kosher Certified, US Pharmaceutical grade, Food Grade; can be used for food and cosmetics

Source:   Naturally derived from mustard seed, corn, or soybean

About Glycerin:  Glycerin is a humectant, a substance which draws water to itself.  It has a sweet flavor and is used as a natural emulsifier  in many foods, herbal medicines, supplements, etc.  It is also used in cosmetics, lotions and body care products to make the skin feel moist.

I have personally  spent much energy avoiding products that contain glycerin, and here is why. I have found that humectants not only pull moisture out of the air to make your skin feel smooth and moist.  They also draw moisture out of your deeper tissue, to the surface, which can have a dehydrating effect on your skin.  Over time, humectants require more and more applications to produce the same moisturizing effect, while reducing your skin’s capacity to stay hydrated.  For this reason, I avoid skin cremes and shampoos that contain glycerin, and I do not recommend putting it in cremes or lotions, unless you are treating a case of psoriasis.

I also avoid taking herbal remedies preserved in glycerin, for the same reason.  Every time I have tried them, my throat and stomach go through a weird sensation of dryness that I can only attribute to the dehydrating humectant effect.

However, many people find them to be better than alcohol as extracting mediums and preservatives, especially for young children or animals.  The sweet flavor of glycerin is helpful in making the taste of herbal preparations appealing as well.

Since I am working with a lot of animals lately, and finding more need of herbal remedies for pets, I am choosing to use the glycerin method of preservation again.  If you are looking for another choice in natural herbal preservatives, give it a try.  I am interested in your experiences and insights–write a comment or contact us to share.

Cautions

Vegetable glycerin is unhealthy for the teeth, and should not be added to toothpaste or used in the mouth.

Generally regarded as safe at normal dosages.

Generally regarded as safe for food additives and consumption.

 

Weight 0.3 kg

There are no reviews yet.

Add Review

Be the first to review “Vegetable Glycerin USP Grade”

Cart