Size: 1 ounce amber glass bottle–SALE only! OR 100 ml violet glass bottle
Distillation: Cold pressed from seeds of the fruit
Botanical name: Cucumis sativus
Note: This oil is 100% natural, certified Kosher, and certified Halal
Physical Properties of Cucumber Seed Botanical Oil
- Anti-inflammatory–internal and external
- Detoxifier–purifies and cleanses the skin
- Enhances skin hydration
- Parasiticide–specifically tape worm
- Regenerates burns, cuts, scars
- Reduces hair loss, encourages hair growth
- Treatment for sunburn, stretch marks
- Tonic–lung, bronchial, and respiratory system
Internal–oral semi-homeopathic, suppository
External–topical, skin and hair treatment, massage, cosmetic use, carrier oil
Observations and Anecdotal Information
Cucumber seed botanical oil is rich in omega-6 fatty acids. It contains an abundance of vitamins B1 and C, which detoxify the pores and help to eliminate conditions such as acne, blisters, and boils.
The omega-6 fatty acids, are also effective for treating dry skin conditions, eczema, wrinkles, and psoriasis.
The high level of vitamin C in cucumber seed botanical oil helps to ward off free radical damage. Premature aging of skin can result from damage caused by free radicals. For this reason, cucumber seed oil is used to delay the onset of aging skin.
Cucumber seed oil is also helpful for reducing inflammation when applied topically to the skin.
As a result, many cosmetics companies now use cucumber oil in a wide range of products, including soaps, anti-aging cremes, cleansing lotions, toning solutions, and moisturizers.
- No contraindications are known. Cucumber seed oil is generally regarded as safe at normal dosages.
None of our products are recognized or approved by the FDA. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. This information is anecdotal, and is provided for educational purposes only. It is not meant to be taken as medical advice. See a health care professional for medical advice.