Size: 30 ml violet glass bottle OR 100 ml violet glass bottle (SALE ONLY-1 ounce amber glass bottle OR 4 ounce BPA-free plastic bottle)
Source: South Africa
Production method: Cold-pressed from castor seed
Botanical name: Ricinus communis
Note: Castor oil’s healing benefits come from it’s main component; a rare fatty acid known as ricinoleic acid, which makes up about 90% of castor oil.
Physical Properties of Castor Seed Botanical Oil
- Tonic–lymphatic, immune system
External–topical, skin and hair treatment, massage, cosmetic use, compress (abdominal, joints), wound applications, carrier oil
Observations and Anecdotal Information
Castor seed botanical oil has been used for generations in making a healing compress for the skin, for rashes, dermatitis, scars, and various skin conditions.
This cold-pressed oil is a luxuriant emollient, superb for healing skin and wounds. It is a well known home remedy for acne and dermatitis. It is also used for reducing the pain, joint swelling, and inflammation of arthritis.
It is a powerful skin regenerator. It is also used internally or as a compress, for constipation. Most people will have relief from constipation within a few hours of using castor oil packs or taking small doses internally.
- Castor seed oil is classified as safe at normal dosages.
- Do not use castor seed oil if you are pregnant! It can promote uterine contractions.
- Do not use it internally for longer than a week. Dosage and purity are very important for using castor seed oil internally.
None of our products are recognized or approved by the FDA. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. This information is anecdotal, and is provided for educational purposes only. It is not meant to be taken as medical advice. See a health care professional for medical advice.